Slateford Bowling Club

28 Lanark Road - Edinburgh Tel: 0131 443 7663

         Sponsors :-           Belhaven

         William Purves

1899   A R Swan

1900   A R Swa1n

1901   A R Swan

1902   D Dewar

1903   M Scougall Sr

1904   M Scougall Sr

1905   A R Swan

1906   A R Swan

1907   A R Swan

1908   R Davidson

1909   R Davidson

1910   R Davidson

1911   J Liddell

1912   M Scougall Sr

1913   R Sinclair

1914   R Sinclair

1915   R Sinclair

1916   R Sinclair

1917   W Finlay

1918   W B Horseburgh

1919   W B Horseburgh

1920   W B Horseburgh

1921   W B Horseburgh

1922   J S Stewart

1923   J S Stewart

1924   J S Stewart

1925   J S Clarkson

1926   J S Clarkson

1927  J McSweenie

1957   J W Stobie

1958   J  W Stobie

1959   J W Stobie

1960   A S McDougall

1961   A S McDougall

1962   C D Deas

1963   C D Deas

1964   F Kirk

1965   F Kirk

1966   W Spence

1967   W Spence

1968   A Dow

1969   J Redpath

1970   D Turnbull

1971   D Turnbull

1972   J McMillan

1973   Jack Fraser

1974   Jack Fraser

1975   C D Deas

1976   R B Hastie

1977   A W Slight

1978   A W Slight

1979   G Hay

1980   J W Riddoch

1981   J W Riddoch

1982   R Grocock

1983   G Hay

1984   G A K Robertson

1985   G A K Robertson

 

1986  C Blackwood

1987  C Blackwood

1988  J  Keddie

1989  J  Keddie

1990  J McCrum

1991  J McCrum

1992  G Ramsay

1993  G Ramsay

1994  A J Ramsay

1995  A J Ramsay

1996  A Logan

1997  A Logan

1998  G M Grant

1999  G M Grant

2000  B McGinty

2001  B McGinty

2002  R Marshall

2003  R Marshall

2004  A W Fraser

2005  A W Fraser

2006  J Sutherland

2007  J Sutherland

2008  G Ramsay

2009  A J Ramsay

2010  D Stanley

2011  D Stanley

2012  G McCann

2013  G McCann

2014  R Brown   

1928   John McSweenie

1929   John McSweenie

1930   James Fleming

1931   James Fleming

1932   James Fleming

1933   James Fleming

1934   John Smail

1935   Peter Brownlee

1936   Peter Brownlee

1937   Alex Fleming

1938   Alex Fleming

1939   M Scougall Jnr

1940   M Scougall

1941   M Scougall

1942   James Rodgers

1943   James Rodgers

1944   Robert Noble

1945   Robert Noble

1946   A B Sellar

1947   A B Sellar

1948   A B Sellar

1949   E C Rattray

1950   E C Rattray

1951   G Aikman

1952   G Aikman

1953   H Simpson

1954   H Simpson

1955  T Thomson

1956  J Dickson

Past Presidents

Junior Champions

Edinburgh City Junior Tournament  

 

1979   A Marshall   

1981   A Marshall   

1983   G Archer   

1984   W McDonald   

1995   S McGinty   

    

    

Edinburgh Junior League    

1981.1982,1983,1984,1986,1992    

 

1977   D Martin    

1978   D Martin

1979   R Marshall

1980   A Marshall

1981   A Marshall

1982   A Marshall

1983   A T Blair

1984   W Mc Donald

1985   W Mc Donald

1986   W.J Keddie

1987   R Laird

1988   G Grant

1989   A Keddie

1990   S McGinty

 

1991   A McDonald

1992   S McGinty

1993   C Paterson

1994   A L Brash

1995   C Paterson

1996   H Ferguson

1997   H Ferguson

1998   B McCann

1999   A Ramsay

2000   C Edgar

2001   B McCann

2002   T Hutson

2003   T Hutson

2004   J Ramsay

 

Presidents  Club  Champions  Seniors Champions  Junior Champions

1899 W Brown

1900 Hugh Sinclair

1901 John McKee

1902 H Sinclair Jr

1903 A Kent

1904 H Sinclair Sr

1905 H Sinclair Sr

1906 Rev J Forsyth

1907 Rev J Forsyth

1908 J Dunsmure

1909 J McSweenie

1910 H Sinclair Sr

1911 W Davidson

1912 W Davidson

1913 J McSweenie

1914 H Sinclair Sr

1915 R Liddle

1916 H Sinclair Sr

1917 R Liddle

1918 J Nicholson

1919 J McSweenie

1920 J Blackie

1921 R Dunsmore

1922 H Sinclair Sr

1923 J McSweenie

1924 James Main

1925 G Kerr

1926 H McSweenie

1927 J Nicholson

1928 H Sinclair Sr

 

1929 Hugh Sinclair

1930 Hugh McSweenie

1931 J Nicholson

1932 James Rodgers

1933 James Main

1934 Peter Grant Jr

1935 Hugh McSweenie

1936 James Main

1937 James Main

1938 A Brotherston

1939 R Dunsmore

1940 P Cockburn

1941 W Ingles

1942 Robert Noble

1943 R Brotherston

1944 M Scougall

1945 H Simpson

1946 Peter Brownlee

1947 R Dunsmure

1948 Peter Grant

1949 A B Sellar

1950 J O'Brien

1951 R Dunsmure

1952 G Aikman

1953 A B Sellar

1954 R D Brunton

1955 J Main

1956 R Wood

1957 R D Brunton

1958 R D Brunton

1959 R D Brunton

1960 W Deas

1961 H Simpson

1962 A B Sellar

1963 R D Brunton

1964 J Haldane

1965 W Burns

1966 I Gibson

1967 W Burns

1968 W Burns

1969 J Mair

1970 A MacNab

1971 W Deas

1972 H G McNeil

1973 W Deas

1974 W Deas

1975 A MacNab

1976 P Wilson

1977 P Wilson

1978 T Main

1979 A MacNab

1980 R Marshall

1981 R Marshall

1982 R Marshall

1983 R Marshall

1984 A M Ross

1985 J Brunton

1986 R Marshall

1987 R Lauder

1988 A Logan

1989 A Logan

1990 A Logan

1991 G Ramsay

1992 R Marshall

1993 R Marshall

1994 D Martin

1995 D Martin

1996 R Marshall

1997 R Marshall

1998 R Marshall

1999 G Ramsay

2000 W McDonald

2001 R Marshall

2002 G Ramsay

2003 R Marshall

2004 R Marshall

2005 R Marshall

2006 D Martin

2007 K McShane

2008 R Marshall

2009 R Marshall

2010 G Ramsay

2011 R Marshall

2012 R Marshall

2013 R Marshall

2014 A J Ramsay

2015 J Ramsay

2016 R Marshall

2017 R Marshall

2018 R Marshall

Club Champions

Back to Top

Seniors Champions

1986  A Thomson

1987  J Forman

1988  H Ronald

1989  A Goodlet

1990  C Scott

1991  A M Thomson

1992  A M Thomson

1993  G Logan

1994  G Hardie

1995  G Logan

1996  G Hay

1997  J W Hardie

1998  T McGovern

1999  T McGovern

2000  A Logan

2001  W Edgar

2002  W D Herd

2003  W D Herd

2004  A Logan

2005  K MacKenzie

2006  W D Herd

2007  W D Herd

2008  R Paterson

2009  W Edgar

2010  W D Herd

2011  W D Herd

2012  S Wardrope

2013  G M Grant

2014  L Beaton

2015  L Beaton

2016  W D Herd

2017   W D Herd

2018   W D Herd

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Top

Back to Top