Slateford Bowling Club

28 Lanark Road - Edinburgh Tel: 0131 443 7663

         Sponsors :-           Belhaven

         William Purves

Sen-WOL Tues  Club WOL Wed  Sen-WE Thur  Club WE Fri  K/O’s  Friendlies

 

DAY

DATE

MONTH

EVENT

H/A

RESULTS

 

 

2017

 

 

 

 

 

 

Seniors - Water Of Leith -Tuesday

 

For

Against

 

Tuesday

2

May

Balerno

H

4

1

 

Tuesday

9

May

C'Knowe

A

4

1

 

Tuesday

16

May

Bainfield

H

2

3

 

Tuesday

23

May

Juniper Green

A

2

3

 

Tuesday

30

May

Beechwood

H

 

 

 

Tuesday

6

June

Colinton

A

 

 

 

Tuesday

13

June

Sighthill

H

 

 

 

Tuesday

20

June

Gorgie Mills

H

 

 

 

Tuesday

27

June

Currie

A

 

 

 

Tuesday

18

July

Balerno

A

 

 

 

Tuesday

25

July

C'Knowe

H

 

 

 

Tuesday

1

August

Bainfield

A

 

 

 

Tuesday

8

August

Juniper Green

H

 

 

 

Tuesday

15

August

Beechwood

A

 

 

 

Tuesday

22

August

Colinton

H

 

 

 

Tuesday

29

August

Sighthill

A

 

 

 

Tuesday

5

September

Gorgie Mills

A

 

 

 

Tuesday

12

September

Currie

H

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2017

 

 

 

 

 

 

Main Club - Water Of Leith - Wednesday (SBC/Opp)

 

F/A

F/A

 

Wednesday

3

May

E.L. 3rd T. v Summerside

H

 

 

 

Wednesday

10

May

E.L. 3rd T. v Willowbrae

A

 

 

 

Wednesday

10

May

E.L. 1st T. v J'Green

A

 

 

 

Wednesday

17

May

E.L. 3rd T. v Seafield

H

 

 

 

Wednesday

17

May

E.L. 1st T. v Balerno

H

 

 

 

Wednesday

24

May

E.L. 3rd T. v W'H /Grange

H

 

 

 

Wednesday

24

May

E.L. 1st T. v Portobello

A

 

 

 

Wednesday

31

May

E.L. 3rd T. v L'R Foundry

A

 

 

 

Wednesday

31

May

E.L. 1st T. v Currie

H

 

 

 

Wednesday

14

June

E.L. 3rd T. v Brunstane

H

 

 

 

Wednesday

14

June

E.L. 1st T. v JessField

H

 

 

 

Wednesday

21

June

E.L. 3rd T. v Summerside

A

 

 

 

Wednesday

21

June

E.L. 1st T. v Trinity

A

 

 

 

Wednesday

28

June

E.L. 3rd T. v Willowbrae

H

 

 

 

Wednesday

28

June

E.L. 1st T. v Coltbridge

H

 

 

 

Wednesday

12

July

E.L. 3rd T. v W'H /Grange

A

 

 

 

Wednesday

12

July

E.L. 1st T. v Luton Park

A

 

 

 

Wednesday

19

July

E.L. 3rd T. v L'R Foundry

H

 

 

 

Wednesday

19

July

E.L. 1st T. v Braid

H

 

 

 

Wednesday

2

August

E.L. 3rd T. v G'Mills

H

 

 

 

Wednesday

2

August

E.L. 1st T. v Beechwood

A

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2017

 

 

 

F/A

F/A

F/A

Seniors - West Of Edinburgh -Thursday -  Div's  1-2-3

 

A team

B team

C team

Thursday

4

May

C'K.A / G'Mills / J'G

H/A/A

5/0

2/3

5/0

Thursday

11

May

B'FA / ST ho.B /ST'Ho.A

A/H/A

2/3

5/0

5/0

Thursday

18

May

B'FB / Ard.A / Col. B

A/A/H

0/5

0/5

5/0

Thursday

25

May

Confined Triples

Colinton

WIN

 

Thursday

1

June

Confined Pairs

Bainfield

 

 

 

Thursday

8

June

Currie  / S'Hill B / Bal.

H/H/A

2/3

3/2

0/5

Thursday

15

June

Col.A / B'FC / C'KB

A/H/A

5/0

2/3

0/5

Thursday

22

June

ArdB/ C'Bridge/ C'KC

H/A/H

2/3

3/2

1/4

Thursday

29

June

C'Mains/S'Hill A/Col.C

A/H/H

4/1

2/3

3/2

Thursday

6

July

C'K.A / G'Mills / J'G

A/H/H

5/0

0/5

5/0

Thursday

13

July

B'FA / ST ho.B /ST'Ho.A

H/A/H

0/5

5/0

1/4

Thursday

20

July

B'FB / Ard.A / Col. B

H/H/A

0/5

1/4

0/5

Thursday

27

July

Currie  / S'Hill B / Bal.

A/A/H

2/3

0/5

3/2

Thursday

3

August

Col.A / B'FC / C'KB

H/A/H

3/2

2.5/2.5

3/2

Thursday

10

August

ArdB/ C'Bridge/ C'KC

A/H/A

5/0

5/0

2/3

Thursday

17

August

C'Mains/S'Hill A/Col.C

H/A/A

2/3             0/5   

0/5

 

2017

 

 

 

 

 

 

Seniors - West Of  Edinburgh - Knock Outs

 

Thro'

Out

 

Thursday

24

August

Knock/out Prelims

By Draw

S T

P R

 

Thursday

31

August

Knock/out 1st Round

By Draw

S

P T R

 

Thursday

7

September

Knock/out Semi Finals

 

 

S P T R

 

Thursday

14

September

Knock/out Finals

C'Knowe

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2017

 

 

 

 

 

 

Main Club - West Of Edinburgh - Friday

 

For

Against

 

Friday

28

April

WE 1st 16 v NBD

H

 

 

M.C.

Friday

5

May

WE 1st 16 v C'Knowe

A

 

 

M.C.

Friday

12

May

WE 1st 16 v Currie

A

 

 

M.C.

Friday

19

May

WE 1st 16 v G'Mills

H

 

 

M.C.

Friday

26

May

WE 1st 16 v Ardmillan

A

 

 

M.C.

Friday

2

June

WE 1st 16 v Fountain

H

 

 

M.C.

Friday

9

June

WE 1st 16 v J'Green

H

 

 

M.C.

Friday

16

June

WE 1st 16 v NBD

A

 

 

M.C.

Friday

23

June

WE 1st 16 v Carrickknowe

H

 

 

M.C.

Friday

30

June

WE 1st 16 v Currie

H

 

 

M.C.

Friday

7

July

WE 1st 16 v G'Mills

A

 

 

M.C.

Friday

14

July

WE 1st 16 v Ardmillan

H

 

 

M.C.

Friday

21

July

WE 1st 16 v Fountain

A

 

 

M.C.

Friday

4

August

WE 1st 16 v J'Green

A

 

 

M.C.

 

2017

 

 

 

 

 

 

Seniors - Water Of Leith - Knock Outs

 

Thro'

Out

 

Friday

1

July

K/O Prelims

A

 

 

WoL-Sen

Friday

8

July

K/O 1st Round

A

 

 

WoL-Sen

Friday

15

July

K/O Semi Finals

A

 

 

WoL-Sen

Friday

22

July

K/O Finals

A

 

 

WoL-Sen

Friday

5

August

Top Ten Prelims

A

 

 

WoL

Friday

12

August

Top Ten 1st Round

A

 

 

WoL

Friday

19

August

Top Ten Semi Finals

A

 

 

WoL

Friday

26

August

Top Ten Finals

A

 

 

WoL

 

2017

 

 

 

 

 

 

Main Club - Friendlies - Etc

 

 

`

 

Saturday

15

April

Opening Day

H

 

 

M.C.

Saturday

29

April

Lee Brash Trophy

H

 

 

M.C.

Saturday

6

May

Friendly v Ardmillan

A

 

 

M.C.

Saturday

13

May

Friendly v BT

H

 

 

M.C.

Saturday

20

May

Friendly v Polbeth

H

 

 

M.C.

Sunday

27

May

WESBA v WEBA

Friendly

 

 

 

Saturday

3

June

Ladies Day

H

 

 

M.C.

Saturday

10

June

Super Sixes

H

 

 

M.C.

Saturday

17

June

G. MacDonald Trophy

H

 

 

M.C.

Monday

19

June

Mat Purdy Trial (12 noon)

H

 

 

M.C.

Sunday

1

July

WESBA v ERBA

Friendly

 

 

Sen

Saturday

1

July

Mixed Pairs

H

 

 

M.C.

Sunday

8

JUly

Club Fours

H

 

 

M.C.

Sunday

15

July

Purvis Triples

H

 

 

M.C.

Sunday

29

July

Friendly v Polbeth

A

 

 

M.C.

Saturday

29

July

Championship Final

H

 

 

M.C.

Saturday

30

August

Club Pairs

H

 

 

M.C.

Saturday

5

August

Club Triples

H

 

 

M.C.

Saturday

12

August

Friendly v Strarhmiglo

H

 

 

M.C.

Sunday

19

August

Friendly v Ardmillan

H

 

 

M.C.

Saturday

2

September

Jimmy Deas Pairs

H

 

 

M.C.

Saturday

9

September

Allan Ramsay Trophy

H

 

 

M.C.

Sunday

10

September

MacLay Pairs

H

 

 

M.C.

Saturday

16

September

Fours Final Day

H

 

 

M.C.

Sunday

23

September

Finals Day

H

 

 

M.C.

Saturday

30

October

Closing Day

H

 

 

M.C.

Saturday

7

August

Closing Day

A

 

 

M.C.

Saturday

27

August

Friendly v Methilhill

H

 

 

M.C.

Saturday

10

September

MacLay Pairs

H

 

 

M.C.

Sunday

11

September

Alan Ramsay Trophy

H

 

 

M.C.

Saturday

17

September

Friendly v Ardmillan

H

 

 

M.C.

Sunday

18

September

Mixed Pairs

H

 

 

M.C.

Saturday

24

September

Fours Final Day

H

 

 

M.C.

Saturday

1

October

Finals Day

H

 

 

M.C.

Saturday

8

October

Closing Day

H

 

 

M.C.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BACK to TOP

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

 

BACK to TOP

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

 

BACK to TOP

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

 

BACK to TOP

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday